Deferred Action For Childhood Arrivals

Eligibility:

  • Person is under the age of thirty-one as of June 15, 2012.
  • Came to the United States before reaching his/her sixteenth birthday.
  • Has continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007 up to the present time.
  • Was present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making his/her request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS (United States Citizenship and Immigration Service).
  • Is currently studying or has graduated high-school, or is currently studying or has received his/her GED.
  • Has not be convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and does not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.